CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112

Kathy Trotta
Administrative Assistant
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a travel humidifier from China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated September 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is an ultrasonic humidifier referred to as a Travel Humidifier (Item # TS120H4). It consists of a piezoelectric transducer, a wick/handle with filter and an incorporated night light. The humidifier can be used with any standard clear plastic water bottle. It has three modes of operation, steam with nightlight, nightlight only, or steam only. The Travel Humidifier has a five hour running time and an auto shutoff function. When the water bottle is filled the wick/handle is placed in the bottle making sure the filter is submerged before it is plugged into a USB adapter port. Unplug the device to shut it off manually.

The device uses a piezoelectric transducer which creates high frequency oscillations. The oscillations form an extremely fine mist of water droplets about one micron in diameter that quickly evaporate into the airflow.

The applicable subheading for the Travel Humidifier (Item # TS120H4) will be 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other, Other Other, Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division